110 F.3d 861
[…] Dowty also argues that § 3732(a) should be deemed to limit subject matter jurisdiction because the heading of § 3732 is “False claims jurisdiction.” In general, however, “[hjeadings and titles are not meant to take the place of the detailed provisions of the [statutory] text[;] [n]or are they necessarily designed to be a reference guide or a synopsis.” United States v. Roemer, 514 F.2d 1377, 1380 (2d Cir.1975) (quoting Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R., 331 U.S. 519, 528, 67 S.Ct. 1387, 1392, 91 L.Ed. 1646 (1947)). Moreover, it is obvious that a different part of § 3732 does indeed deal with subject matter jurisdiction, for subsection (b) provides expressly that the district courts “shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). Subsection (a), however, contains no mention of jurisdiction, and we decline to infer that the presence of the word “jurisdiction” in the title of the section transmutes subsection (a)’s typical venue provision into one limiting subject matter jurisdiction.