110 F.3d 861
[…] In early 1995, the United States joined the action and filed the present complaint naming the present defendants. The *863complaint alleges that Thistlethwaite, as business manager of Dowty, learned that Dowty had improperly inflated the elements of various cost categories in its proposals to and contracts with the Air Force and Rockwell, resulting in unlawful overcharges to the government, believed to be in excess of $20 million. Plaintiffs asserted that the overcharges violated the FCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1) — (3), and the Truth in Negotiations Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2306a (1994), and they asserted additional claims of breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and payment made under mistake of fact.

- FCA § 3732(a) provides in part that an action to enforce the FCA “may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” Defendants, pointing to this language and noting that Dowty operates its business only in England, that the individual defendants are residents of England, and that the sitases of the contracts at issue here were California and Oklahoma, moved to dismiss the action on various grounds, including