8 Ohio St. 3d 39
[…] Messrs. Story & Story and Mr. Steven L. Story, for appellees.

*40Locher, J.

I

Two issues are before this court for review. The first is whether R.C. 1531.20, construed in pari materia with R.C. 1533.161, contemplates the forfeiture of an automobile under the general language of “or other device.” We hold it does. The second issue is whether such forfeiture complies with the constraints of due process under the state and federal Constitutions. We hold the forfeiture to be in compliance with due process of law.

This is a case of statutory interpretation. The parties concede that R.C. 1531.201 and 1533.1612 must be construed in pari materia. The locus of contention is the terminology in R.C. 1531.20 which allows for the forfeiture of “[a]ny boat, net, seine, trap, ferret, gun, or other device used in the unlawful taking of wild animals * * *.” (Emphasis added.) More specifically, the concern herein is whether the phrase “or other device” includes motor vehicles.