773 F.3d 172
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a).

USERRA defines “benefits” and “rights and benefits” to mean:

any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and in-eludes rights and benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.

38 U.S.C. § 4303(2). USERRA defines “seniority” as “longevity in employment together with any benefits of employment which accrue with, or are determined by, longevity employment.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(12).

In other words, USERRA requires employers to adhere to the “escalator” principle, placing a returning servicemember at the “precise point he would have occupied had he kept his position continuously” while away from the job for his military service. Fishgold v.