To the extent that prior ski-area liability law was threatened, Wright, not Leopold, was implicated. In light of publicity surrounding the Sunday jury trial, which undoubtedly informed the legislative debate on ski user liability, we believe § 1037’s language and preamble indicate the legislature wished to bolster the concept of primary assumption of the risk as first announced in Wright, presumably to dispel any perception that it had been jettisoned by the trial court in Sunday. As it turned out, 12 V.S.A. § 1037 and the analysis in Sunday on appeal decided after § 1037 enactment are completely consistent. Compare § 1037 (as a matter of law, one who participates in sport “accepts ... the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary”) with Wright, 96 F. Supp. at 791 (one who takes part in sport “accepts the dangers that inhere in it so far as they are obvious and necessary”).
Moreover, Leopold, which depended on the court’s findings of fact, is unworkable as precedent for applying a directed verdict standard.