He entered the private road at a fire gate manned by the timber company’s fire watchman. Approximately three miles from the gate he encou
[…] *554After he approached the stopped vehicle, he saw a hunting rifle leaning against the seat. He also observed some deer hair on a tool box attached to the side of the vehicle. He testified that he recognized the deer hair as that of "summer deer” and he inferred from this that a deer had recently been killed. He opened the tool box and discovered a deer carcass, wrapped in rain gear. He found a second deer carcass in another tool box on the vehicle.
The state argues that the stop was justified on either of two statutory bases, ORS 131.615(1) or ORS 496.660(1).
ORS 131.615(1) provides:
"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
To justify a stop under this statute there must be specific articulable facts upon which to base a reasonable suspicion that the occupants of the vehicle committed a crime. State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 561 P2d 1006 (1977); State v. Brown, 31 Or App 501, 570 P2d 1001 (1977).