923 F. Supp. 2d 557
[…] McCray v. Artuz, 93 Civ. 5757,1994 WL 603057, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 3,1994). A petitioner seeking habeas relief from an allegedly erroneous evidentiary ruling bears the burden of establishing that the evidentiary error deprived the petitioner of due process because it was so pervasive that it denied the petitioner a fundamentally fair trial. See Collins v. Scully, 755 F.2d 16, 18 (2d Cir.1985). In this case there was no error, and certainly no fundamental unfairness.

N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 260.30(7) allows a court to permit rebuttal evidence. It even gives the court discretion to permit “either party to offer evidence upon rebuttal which is not technically of a rebuttal nature but more properly a part of the offering party’s original case” if it is “in the interest of justice.” A state trial court generally has discretion in deciding a request to reopen the proof. See People v. Whipple, 97 N.Y.2d 1, 734 N.Y.S.2d 549, 760 N.E.2d 337, 341 (2001).