On October 11, 1963, defendant filed notice of appeal to this court, alleging that the evidence adduced at the hearing was insufficient to show a voluntary separation within the meaning of 13 Del. C. Sec. 1522(11).
In addition to requesting affirmance of the decision *212of the count below, plaintiff contends that the appeal must be dismissed as untimely. Because of our disposition of this matter, we shall consider this contention prior to reaching a decision upon the merits of the appeal. Plaintiff’s contention is predicated upon 10 Del. C. Sec. 148 and Rule 23 of the Rules, Del. C., of this court. 10 Del. C. Sec. 148 provides:
“No appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court in a civil action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court, unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the clerk thereof within 60 days after the entry of such judgment. This section shall not affect the time for appeal from final judgments entered prior to April 2, 1958, which shall be subject to the six months’ limitation in effect prior to such date.”
Rule 23, which reinforces the statutory mandate, is as follows: