The standard of review for a trial court order awarding such fees is abuse of discretion. Black v. Bedford At Lake Catherine Homeowners Ass’n., 801 So.2d 252, 253 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); In re Melcher’s Estate, 319 So.2d 192 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975).
In this case, Kelly and her attorneys, reasonably believed that there was no will and the Goopers admit that Kelly was entitled to pursue her potential appointment as P.R. of the decedent’s estate on an intestate basis, provided that she follow *687the applicable statutes and probate rules. Section 733.301(b), Florida Statutes, provides the preference for appointment of a P.R. for intestate estates, stating that, if there is no surviving spouse, “[t]he person selected by a majority in interest of the heirs” is to be appointed personal representative.