The Coopers argue, however, that Kelly did not participate in any of the normal duties of a P.R., such as arranging for funeral services or filing an inventory. Rather, Kelly’s only actions as P.R. consisted of hiring the attorneys who obtained the $100,000 settlement on behalf of the estate. The Coopers’ argument fails because it ignores the fact that the trial court applied the statutory compensation rate of 3% only to the net recovery that Kelly’s participation provided to the estate, i.e., the $66,666 recovery after the reduction for her attorneys’ fees. In contrast, section 733.617 provides that “[t]he commission shall be based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during administration.” By applying the statutory commission rate only to the net assets Kelly brought into the estate, rather than to the value of the estate itself, the trial court implicitly recognized and accounted for the fact that Kelly’s duties as P.R. were narrowly confined.