Defendant first assigns error to the denial of his motion to suppress evidence obtained from the search of his person. We find no merit to this assignment of error. N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b) states, “If the State gives notice not later than 20 working days before trial of its intention to use evidence. . . , the defendant may move to suppress the evidence only if its motion is made not later than 10 working days following receipt of the notice from the State.” On 31 May 1988, the State provided the defendant with notice of its intent to introduce evidence obtained by search without a warrant of his person and vehicle.