464 Mass. 38
[…] G. L. c. 40B, § 23.4 See 760 Code Mass. Regs. § 56.07(l)(b) (2008) (“In the case of the denial of a Comprehensive Permit, the issue shall be whether the decision of the Board was Consistent with Local Needs”).

“Consistent with local needs” is a term of art under G. L. c. 40B, § 20, defined as follows:

“[Requirements and regulations shall be considered consistent with local needs if they are reasonable in view of the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered with the number of low income persons in the city or town affected and the need to protect the health or safety of the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if such requirements and regulations are applied as equally as possible to both subsidized and unsubsidized housing.”