464 Mass. 38
[…] We conclude that the HAC did not err in excluding housing that is not “subsidized by the federal or state government” in weighing the regional need for affordable housing.

The board’s argument fails because it conflicts with the plain meaning of the Act’s language. Under G. L. c. 40B, § 20, “housing need” is effectively defined as “the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered with the number of low income persons in the city or town affected” because that is the factor that is to be considered in determining whether local requirements or regulations are “[cjonsistent with local needs.”