292 N.C. 692
[…] “Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title.— No action or proceeding shall be . brought to contest the *699validity of any title to real property acquired, by a taxing unit or by a private purchaser, in any tax foreclosure action or proceeding authorized by this subchapter * * * nor shall any motion to reopen or set aside the judgment in any such tax foreclosure action or proceeding be entertained, after one year from the date on which the deed is recorded * * * .”

Other provisions in the Machinery Act in effect in 1970 and pertinent to this appeal include the following:

G.S. 105-301 (now G.S. 105-302): “(a) Except as hereinafter specified, real property shall be listed in the name of its owner; and it shall be the duty of the owner to list the same. * * * .”
G.S. 105-377 (now G.S. 105-348) : “All persons who have or may acquire any interest in any property which may be or may become subject to a lien for taxes are hereby charged with notice that such property is or should be listed for taxation, that taxes are or may become a lien thereon, and that if taxes are not paid such proceedings may be taken against said property as are allowed by law. Such notice shall be conclusively presumed, whether such persons have actual notice or not.”