292 N.C. 692
[…] In G.S. 105-393 (now G.S. 105-377) a statute of limitations, relied upon by the purchaser of the property in the present case, is set forth in the following terms:

“Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title.— No action or proceeding shall be . brought to contest the *699validity of any title to real property acquired, by a taxing unit or by a private purchaser, in any tax foreclosure action or proceeding authorized by this subchapter * * * nor shall any motion to reopen or set aside the judgment in any such tax foreclosure action or proceeding be entertained, after one year from the date on which the deed is recorded * * * .”

Other provisions in the Machinery Act in effect in 1970 and pertinent to this appeal include the following: