213 Cal. App. 4th 370
[…] Dict., *401supra, at p. 180, col. 3.) The term also “applies to what underlies a belief [or] . . . judgment . . . .” (Id. at p. 181, col. 1.) Because the word “basis” is used in the definition of the verb “base,” we note that the relevant definition of “basis” is “the principal component of anything : fundamental ingredient .. . .” (Id. at p. 182, col. 3.)

Under these definitions, the phrase “based upon” ordinarily does not mean the thing referred to as the base or basis is the exclusive or sole component. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1861 [“terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation”]; see also Gibbons v. Ogden (1824) 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1, 188 [6 L.Ed. 23].) Consequently, we conclude that the phrase is not ambiguous in this regard—a quota can be “based upon” historical production even if the quota takes into account (i.e., makes an adjustment for) other information.