213 Cal. App. 4th 370
[…] Scheenstra asserts that he should have been given a base allocation of 320,000 pounds per day and that, as a matter of law, he should have been awarded lost profit damages in the amount of approximately $2,266,955.21

*405Cal Dairies contends that Scheenstra’s claim regarding lost profits improperly assumes no supply management program would have existed.

B. Principles of Law Regarding Damages for Breach of Contract

Civil Code section 3300 states that, except where expressly provided by statute, the measure of damages for breach of contract “is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” This general principle is subject to certain limitations. •

First, “[djamages must, in all cases, be reasonable . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 3359.) Second, “[n]o damages can be recovered for breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin.” (Civ.