447 F.3d 879
[…] Petitioners contend that the suggestion that best management practices are the equivalent of effluent limitations “flies in the face of the distinction drawn by Congress in Section 304(e) and 304(b).” Section 304(e) authorizes BMPs as “supplemental” to effluent limitations. See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(e) (stating that the EPA “may publish regulations, supplemental to any effluent limitations specified under subsections (b) and (c) of this section for a class or category of point sources, for any specific pollutant which the Administrator is charged with a duty to regulate as a toxic or hazardous pollutant”). Petitioners therefore claim that BMPs alone may not constitute effluent limitations.