447 F.3d 879
[…] This argument overlooks the whole point of not only the Final Rule, but the Rahall Amendment itself. The Rahall Amendment was enacted based upon congressional findings that remining and reclamation were not occurring due to prohibitive cost of meeting effluent limitations guidelines applicable to virgin lands. The Final Rule was promulgated because the Rahall Amendment had not proven effective in encouraging remin-ing. In setting the effluent reduction attainable at zero, the Final Rule took its cue from the Rahall Amendment itself, which set the baseline at zero. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(p)(2) (stating that “in no event shall such a permit allow the discharges of iron and manganese, to exceed the levels being discharged from the re-mined area before the coal remining operation begins”).