447 F.3d 879
[…] Thus, the initial question under step one of Chevron is whether the Rahall Amendment itself or the CWA otherwise explicitly addresses the Administrator’s authority to create a subcategory under the Coal Mining Point Source Category and to promulgate regulations for that subcategory that conflict with the Rahall Amendment. The Rahall Amendment states that the Administrator “may issue a permit under section 1342 of this title which modifies the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section” with respect to certain effluents. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1311(p) (emphasis added). Section 301(b)(2)(A) in turn provides for “effluent limitations for categories and classes of point sources ... which will result in reasonable further progress toward the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants, as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator.” Id. § 1311(b)(2)(A). The Rahall Amendment, therefore, provides for modifications of the effluent limitations guidelines determined by the Administrator for categories and classes of point sources pursuant to the requirements of sections 301(b) and 304(b).