447 F.3d 879
[…] C.11

Sections 301(b) and 304(b) also do not provide a definitive answer. Section 304(b) states that the “Administrator shall ... publish ... regulations ... providing guidelines for effluent limitations, and, at least annually thereafter, revise, if appropriate, such regulations” for various classes and categories of point sources. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1314(b) (emphasis added). Section 301 gives these guidelines the force of law, id. at § 1311(a) (“Except as in compliance with this section ... the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful”); § 1311(e) (“Effluent limitations established pursuant to this section or section 1312 of this title shall be applied to all point sources of discharge of pollutants in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”), and section 402(a) (33 U.S.C. § 1342) directs the Administrator to incorporate these regulations into NPDES permits issued to individual polluters.