447 F.3d 879
[…] The EPA relies on the definition of “effluent limitation,” which is defined under the Act as

any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the ocean, including schedules of compliance.

33 U.S.C. § 1362(11) (emphasis added); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1312(a) (stating that “[w]henever, in the judgment of the Administrator ... discharges of pollutants from a point source or group of point sources, with the application of effluent limitations required under section 1311(b)(2) of this title, would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality in a specific portion of navigable waters ... effluent limitations (•including alternative effluent control strategies) for such point sources or sources shall be established which can reasonably be expected to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of such water quality”) (emphasis added).