447 F.3d 879
[…] Nevertheless, the goal under the Clean Water Act, including the Rahall Amendment, remained improvement in the nation’s waters over that which existed prior to remining. See 133 Cong. Rec. H 168 (daily ed. Jan. 8, 1987) (statement of Rep. Rahall) (“The end result of this effort will be the reclamation of the site and as such, as [sic] improvement in water quality over that which existed at the site prior to remining.”).

I agree with the majority that the Ra-hall Amendment sets up a permissive opt-in scheme. The Amendment states that the EPA “may issue” modified permits under the Amendment, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(p), so long as the more permissive limitations “result in reasonable further progress toward the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants,” Id. at § 1311(b)(2)(A).