A summary of the history of the company and the labor dispute at issue provides the necessary context for our review of the Board’s decision.
[…] Due process requires that persons charged with unlawful conduct be given prior notice of the charges and an opportunity to be heard in defense before the government can take enforcement action. For federal agency adjudications, the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 554(b)(3), provides that “[p]ersons entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of ... the matters of fact and law asserted.” The NLRB’s own rule, 29 C.F.R. § 102.15, requires that “[t]he complaint shall contain ... a clear and concise *1074description of the acts which are claimed to constitute unfair labor practices, including, where known, the approximate dates and places of such acts and the names of the respondent’s agents or other representatives by whom committed.” The General Counsel’s complaint, which may be liberally amended, is designed to notify the adverse party of claims to be adjudicated so he may prepare his case, and sets the standard of relevance at the hearing before the ALJ. Douds v.