Its position is that after it denied asylum, petitioners could have moved to reopen on the ground that administrative notice should not have been taken of the effect of the change of government on their well-founded fear, so they cannot raise the matter for the first time in a petition for judicial review of the BIA’s determination.
Petitioners appeal from a final order of the Board of Immigration Appeals issued September 21, 1990, which denied their requests for asylum. This court has jurisdiction under section 106 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a. An alien cannot obtain judicial review until he has exhausted administrative remedies “available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations.” 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (emphasis added). The words “as of right” compel the conclusion that a motion to reopen is not a prerequisite for judicial review.