Va. Panel Corp., 283 F.3d 622, 625 (4th Cir.2002)). It admits of considerable flexibility, and its application depends on, and varies accord*108ing to, the specific factors presented in a particular case. See MAC Panel, 283 F.3d at 625 (“[The doctrine’s] application does not employ rigid rules.”).
In our Circuit, a bankruptcy appeal is presumed equitably moot when the debtor’s reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. In re Charter Commc’ns, Inc., 691 F.3d at 482. “Substantial consummation,” as defined by section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, requires “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and, finally, “(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2).
The presumption of equitable mootness created by a plan’s substantial consummation can be overcome by an objector, however, if the five factors set out in our decision in FritoLay, Inc. v. LTV Steel Co.