284 Ga. App. 802 644 S.E.2d 898
[…] In this case, Butler admitted she struck another inmate and participated in a brawl. She contends, however, that the deputy’s involvement in the brawl was only to handcuff her and to arrest her after she had quit fighting. The trial court, as the judge of witness credibility, was authorized to disbelieve Butler’s account of the fight and to accept the deputy’s testimony as truthful. Simmons v. State, 111 Ga. App. 553, 554 (142 SE2d 308) (1965). Further, the trial court was authorized to rely on the deputy’s account of events alone. OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). The deputy testified that Butler disobeyed her order to quit fighting, resisted her efforts to break up the fight, and then turned on her during the course of the fight and punched her and swung at her repeatedly. As a result of Butler’s attack on the deputy, she was injured.