17 Kan. App. 2d 807 845 P.2d 65
[…] Further, the resolution of whether 60-513(b) applies to and bars this action could provide an alternate ground for upholding the district court’s decision that this action was time barred.

Baumann argues 60-3303 applies to determine whether his action is time barred. In fact, Excel moved for summary judgment, arguing it had no liability because the useful safe life of the mower had expired under 60-3303. K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 60-3303 provides in pertinent part:

“(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section, a product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the harm was caused after the product’s ‘useful safe life’ had expired. ‘Useful safe life’ begins at the time of delivery of the product and extends for the time during which the product would normally be likely to perform .... ‘[T]ime of delivery’ means the time of delivery of a product to its first purchaser . . . who was not engaged in- the business of . . . selling such products ....
“(2) A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused by a product used beyond its useful safe life to the extent that the product seller has expressly warranted the product for a longer period.
“(b)(1) In claims that involve harm caused more than 10 years after time of delivery, a presumption arises that the harm was caused after the useful safe life had expired. This presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.