78 A.D.2d 350
[…] II

We deal here with interrelated provisions of the Family Court Act and the CPL. In 1979 the Legislature enacted statutory changes providing for the method of removing criminal charges pending in the local criminal court or the superior court to the Family Court, and the effect of the removal of the charges (CPL 180.75, 210.43; art 725 [725.00-725.20]; L 1979, ch 411). The statute . (CPL 725.05, subd 8) now requires that in the event removal of a criminal charge against a juvenile is authorized and desirable an order of removal shall be issued, directing that “all of the pleadings and proceedings in the action, or a certified copy of same be transferred to the designated family court and be delivered to and filed with the clerk of that court.” It then continues to state that “[f]or the purposes of this subdivision the term ‘pleadings and proceedings’ includes *353the minutes of any hearing inquiry or trial held in the action, the minutes of any grand jury proceeding and the minutes of any plea accepted and entered.”