155 Vt. 492 586 A.2d 1127
[…] (1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to be represented at public expense; and
(2) If the person detained ... does not have an attorney and does not knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waive his right to have an attorney . . ., notify the appropriate public defender that he is not so represented.

Section 5237 defines the requirements for an effective waiver under the statute:

A person who has been appropriately informed under section 5234 of this title may waive in writing, or by other record, any right provided by this chapter, if the court, at the time of or after waiver, finds of record that he has acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of a waiver and if the waiver is otherwise according to law. The court shall consider such factors as the person’s age, education, and familiarity with the English language, and the complexity of the crime involved.

According to defendant, he did not waive his right to counsel “in writing, or by other record” with respect to either statement as required by the statute, and this failure requires suppression of the statements given to the investigating officers. As discussed above, there were two waivers in this case.