155 Vt. 492 586 A.2d 1127
[…] Caron was unable to comprehend the plain meaning of the Miranda warning.” We must uphold the trial court’s conclusion as not clearly erroneous and supported by substantial evidence. See State v. Stanislaw, 153 Vt. at 529, 573 A.2d at 293.

In sum, we conclude that neither of defendant’s attacks on his waiver of Miranda rights is supported by the record. The finding of waiver must stand.

*509VI.

Finally, defendant argues that his confessions should have been suppressed because his waiver of his right to counsel was ineffective under the Vermont Public Defender Act, 13 V.S.A. §§ 5231-5277. Section 5234 of the Public Defender Act provides, in relevant part:

(a) If a person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer without charge or judicial process ... is not represented by an attorney under conditions in which a person having his own counsel would be entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement officer .'. . shall:
(1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to be represented at public expense; and
(2) If the person detained ... does not have an attorney and does not knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waive his right to have an attorney . . ., notify the appropriate public defender that he is not so represented.

Section 5237 defines the requirements for an effective waiver under the statute: