120 F.3d 1239
[…] The consultant’s analysis is then forwarded to the RO along with any comments the Under Secretary for Benefits may wish to add. § 3.311(d).

The RO then determines the issue of service connection under the general service connection regulations, giving due consideration to all evidence of record, including the DVA’s evaluation of studies relating to health effects of exposure to radiation, and resolving any reasonable doubt in favor of the claimant. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(f). As dictated by the statute, the regulation further provides that service connection will not be established “if the disease is due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct, or if there is affirmative evidence to establish that a supervening, *1245nonservice-related condition or event is more likely the cause of the disease.” § 3.311(g).

By identifying particular diseases as ra-diogenic, the regulation relieves the claimant of the need to show that it is possible that in-service exposure to ionizing radiation may have been a precipitating factor for the disease.