120 F.3d 1239
[…] But the benefits enjoyed by claimants under section 3.311 do not include a presumption of service connection that is automatically triggered by proof that a radiation-exposed veteran contracted a radiogenic disease within a time period specified in the regulation.

*1248It may be that the court in Combee used the term “presumption of service connection” to refer to the procedural advantages enjoyed by claimants who establish that they are entitled to have their claims processed under section 3.311. For example, because under section 3.311(c)(i) a claimant is entitled to a favorable disposition by the Under Secretary for Benefits if “sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion that it is at least as likely as not the veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service,” the claimant’s procedural advantage in that circumstance can be referred to as a presumption, although it is not what is usually termed a “presumption of service connection.”