Internal Revenue Service, “Subchapter S Banks — Sections 1362 and 265,” Notice 97-5,1997-1 C.B. 352 (Jan. 13,1997); Harvey, supra, at 58; Hams et al., supra, at 1506.
To enable the Treasury to eliminate such unintended consequences of the 1996 amendment, Congress the following year, at the urging of the IRS, amended 26 U.S.C. § 1361 to provide, in subsection (b)(3)(A), that “except as provided in regulations prescribed by the [Treasury], ... a corporation which is a QSub shall not be treated as a separate corporation,” that is, separate from its S corporation parent.