88 P.3d 455 2004 WY 42
[…] That particular federal regulation is a significant federal law in that its purpose is to minimize grizzly/human encounters and protect an endangered species. By violating 36 C.F.R. 261.58(s), Billings violated a significant federal law and such conduct therefore, is a basis for revocation of his license pursuant to WYO. STAT. 23-2-416(a)(iv), (x) and the Board’s Rules and Regulations, Chapter 3, Section l(t).

[¶27] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-416(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a)The board may ... suspend or revoke a license issued under this act for any of the following causes:
(iv) Violation of any significant federal or state law or related regulations pertaining to wildlife, game and fish;
(x) Violation of this act or any rule or regulation of the board.[13]

With the “primary goal of minimizing grizzly/human encounters and thereby providing for user safety and” grizzly bear protection, a Special Order was implemented pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 261.50(a) and (b) (2003)14 prohibiting the following: