124 Nev. 1142 195 P.3d 864
[…] If there is any doubt as to the competence of *1148a defendant, the district court “shall suspend the proceedings, the trial or the pronouncing of the judgment, as the case may be, until the question of competence is determined.”9

The Legislature has codified a procedure for determining competency to stand trial. When there is doubt as to a defendant’s competence, NRS 178.415(1) requires the district court to “appoint two psychiatrists, two psychologists, or one psychiatrist and one psychologist, to examine the defendant.” Thereafter, NRS 178.415(2) requires that the district court “receive the report of the examination” at “a hearing in open court” unless otherwise provided in the statutory provisions governing the procedures for inquiring into a defendant’s competency. After receiving the report, the district court must, consistent with NRS 178.415(3), “permit counsel for both sides to examine the person or persons appointed to examine the defendant.” That statute further provides that counsel for both sides may “[introduce other evidence” and “[c]rossexamine one another’s witnesses.” The court then “make[s] and enter[s] its finding of competence or incompetence.”10