513 U.S. 115 130 L. Ed. 2d 462 115 S. Ct. 552 SCDB 1994-009 1994 U.S. LEXIS 8801
[…] United States, 286 U. S. 427, 433 (1932), a presumption surely at its most vigorous when a term is repeated within a given sentence, it is virtually impossible to read “injury” as laden with fault in the sentence quoted.

Textual cross-reference confirms this conclusion. “Injury” is employed elsewhere in the veterans’ benefits statutes as an instance of the neutral term “disability,” appearing within a series whose other terms exemplify debility free from any fault connotation. See 38 U. S. C. § 1701(1) (1988 ed., Supp. V) (“The term ‘disability’ means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect”). The serial treatment thus indicates that the same fault-free sense should be attributed to the term “injury” itself. Jarecki v. G. D. Searle & Co., 367 U. S. 303, 307 (1961) (“[A] word is known by the company it keeps”).