513 U.S. 115 130 L. Ed. 2d 462 115 S. Ct. 552 SCDB 1994-009 1994 U.S. LEXIS 8801
[…] V). We hold that it is not.

I

Fred R Gardner, a veteran of the Korean conflict, received surgical treatment in a VA facility for a herniated disc unrelated to his prior military service. Gardner then had pain and weakness in his left calf, ankle, and foot, which he alleged was the result of the surgery. He claimed disability benefits under § 1151,1 which provides that the VA will compensate for “an injury, or an aggravation of an injury,” that occurs “as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation” provided under any of the laws administered by the VA, so long as the injury was “not the result of such veteran’s own willful misconduct. . . .” The VA and the Board *117of Veterans’ Appeals denied Gardner’s claim for benefits, on the ground that § 1151, as interpreted by 38 CFR § 3.358(c)(3) (1993), only covers an injury if it “proximately resulted [from] carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instances of indicated fault” on the part of the VA, or from the occurrence during treatment or rehabilitation of an “accident,” defined as an “unforeseen, untoward” event.