513 U.S. 115 130 L. Ed. 2d 462 115 S. Ct. 552 SCDB 1994-009 1994 U.S. LEXIS 8801
[…] Moreover, in analogous statutes dealing with service-connected injuries the term “injury” is again , used without any suggestion of fault, as the administrative regulation applicable to these statutes confirms by its failure to impose any fault requirement. Compare 38 U. S. C. § 1110 (1988 ed., Supp. V) (“disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, *119or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, . . . during a period of war,” is compensable) and 38 U. S. C. § 1131 (1988 ed., Supp. V) (“dis-. ability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, of for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty,... during other than a period of war,” is compensable) with 38 CFR § 3.310(a) (1993) (“Disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.