2. That all parties wh
[…] They assign as error the court’s resetting the case “for hearing to determine the issues under General Statutes 136-108, with less than 10 days’ notice” and further contend the court was without “jurisdiction to determine the issue of fraud in this case without trial by jury.”
Counsel for appellants candidly concede that they are unable to present any authority with respect to their contention that they are entitled to have a jury trial on the issue of fraud, but they earnestly contend that had they appeared for trial, they would have waived this right.
G.S. 136-108 provides: “After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and ten (10) days’ notice by either the Highway Commission or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.”
[1, 2] Appellants contend that this statute requires notice of ten days before the court can hear the matter to determine issues and that because this notice was not given, the court was without jurisdiction to hear the matter. This contention is without merit.