ORDER AND REASONS
[…] While § 332(c)(3) preempts the regulation or rates and market entry, the savings provision continues to allow claims that do not fall under the categories of rates and market entry. The savings clause, set forth in 47 U.S.C.A. § 414, provides, “Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” This clause is used to support the notion that statutory fraud and breach of contract remedies, which now exist in state common law, are preserved.