Consequently, the title of plaintiffs to the whole of their quarter section of land was quieted by the decree.
The principal defense urged by the defendants is that respondents are barred by the provisions of section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure which hold that; “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action. ’ ’
Defendants cite Townsend v. Driver, 5 Cal.App. 581 [90 P. 1071], and Haney v. Kinevan, 73 Cal.App.2d 343 [166 P.2d 361], to the alleged effect that plaintiffs’ action is an action to quiet title, and, consequently, that it is for the recovery of real property within the meaning of section 318 of the Code *120of Civil Procedure, and that under the holdings of Cocking v. Fulwider, 95 Cal.App. 745 [273 P. 142], Sibbett v. Babcock, 124 Cal.App.2d 567 [269 P.2d 42], and Ernie v.