618 So. 2d 1335
[…] Because we have concluded that the Wil-sons complied with § 6-5-551 and that they presented substantial evidence at trial that the Hospital’s negligent acts or omissions were the proximate cause of Dana Jean’s death, we affirm the judgment against the Hospital.

AFFIRMED.

SHORES, ADAMS, KENNEDY and INGRAM, JJ., concur.

HOUSTON and STEAGALL, JJ., concur in the result.

MADDOX, J., dissents.

HOUSTON, Justice

(concurring in the result).

The complaint set out in the majority opinion did not comply with that portion of Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-551, requiring “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plain*1340tiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff.”

A fair reading of the complaint is that the “breech position of the baby” was the sine qua non of the plaintiffs’ theory of liability, when it was not at all.