618 So. 2d 1335
[…] Dana Jean died on April 22, 1988, as a result of brain damage she sustained during birth. On November 27, 1989, the Wil-sons sued the Hospital, alleging that it had negligently failed to render appropriate medical care to Myra and Dana Jean during delivery and post-delivery. The Wil-sons also sued Dr. Orso and Birmingham Obstetrics/Gynecology P.A., alleging negligence but, prior to trial, they negotiated a pro tanto settlement with those defendants.

I.

The first issue presented by the Hospital’s appeal is whether the Wilsons complied with § 6-5-551. It provides:

“In any action for injury, damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before trial.”
The Hospital argues that the judgment against it should be reversed because the Wilsons’ complaint did not describe with particularity each act or omission alleged by the Wilsons, at trial, to be negligent. Instead, the Hospital says, the plaintiffs’ trial expert, Dr.