See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Blackwelder, 332 N.C. 135, 138-39, 418 S.E.2d 229, 231 (1992) (concluding that the insurer of the injured party’s vehicle had “preserved its subrogation rights” against the estate of the deceased tortfeasor by advancing the deceased tortfeasor’s liability limits to its insured and by advancing an additional amount to settle its insured’s UIM claim). Had Farm Bureau elected to do so, it would have been entitled to recoup the advanced funds from the proceeds of the settlements with Mills and Crowder.1 N.C.G.S. *629§ 20-279.21(b)(3). But by not advancing its policy limits, Farm Bureau waived its subrogation rights. See N.C.G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (prohibiting insurers from exercising any right of subrogation when “the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured in an amount equal to the tentative settlement within 30 days” of receiving written notice of the proposed settlement).