794 F. Supp. 674
[…] The Crystal River flows through the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore and the Homestead Resort property before entering the waters of the Lakeshore in Lake Michigan. In establishing the National Lakeshore, Congress found “that certain outstanding natural features ... exist along the mainland shore of Lake Michigan ... and that such features ought to be preserved in their natural setting and protected from developments and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area.” 16 U.S.C. § 460x(a). Further, Congress mandated that “[i]n preserving the lakeshore and stabilizing its development, substantial reliance shall be placed on cooperation between Federal, State, and local governments to apply sound principles of land use planning and zoning.” Id.

B. The Permit Application Process

Pursuant to section 404(j) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1344(j), Kuras Properties, Inc., on behalf of the Homestead Resort (Homestead), applied on January 5, 1988 to the MDNR for a state wetlands permit to fill 3-to-4 acres of wetlands.