Order Requiring Answers to Interrogatories
[…] Decisions which deal with this type of factual situation include the following: Grant v. Mitchell, 156 N.C. 15, 71 S.E. 1087 (1911); McCall v. Galloway, 162 N.C. 353, 78 S.E. 429 (1913); Powell v. Strickland, supra; Knighten v. McClain, 227 N.C. 682, 44 S.E. 2d 79 (1947).
[1] With specific reference to interrogatories which seek to elicit plaintiff’s answers under oath as to acts of sexual inter*167course between plaintiff and defendant, it is sufficient to say: G.S. 8-56 provides that “[n]o husband or wife shall be com-pellable to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.” (Our italics.) “[A]n act of intercourse between husband and wife, is a confidential communication.” Biggs v. Biggs, supra at 16, 116 S.E. 2d at 183.