Order Requiring Answers to Interrogatories
[…] The first sentence of G.S. 8-56 removed this disqualification by providing, with explicit exceptions, that husband and wife are both competent and compellable to testify as any other witness on behalf of any party to the action.
*166In determining whether a husband or wife is a competent witness to prove the adultery of the other, the quoted statutes (including prior statutes from which they are derived) being in pa/ri materia, have been construed together. Based largely upon the requirement of G.S. 50-10 that “no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such [divorce] complaint until such facts have been found by a jury,” which was absolute prior to the 1968 amendment, this Court held that the primary purpose in restricting the husband's or wife’s competency and in prohibiting “the admissions of either party” to prove the fact of his or her adultery, was to obviate the risk of and opportunity for collusive