Order Requiring Answers to Interrogatories
[…] No husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage” (Our italics.)
G.S. 50-10 provides: “The material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not, and no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a jury, and on such trial neither the husband nor wife shall be a competent witness to prove the adultery of the other, nor shall the admissions of either party be received as evidence to prove such fact.