633 F. Supp. 1446
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(1). The Act’s legislative history clarifies that a business or farm can claim the benefit of this exemption only if any farm labor contracting activity performed for such business or farm “is performed exclusively by [an] immediate family member[]____” H.R.Rep. 97-885 at 10, reprinted in 1982 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News at 4556. Section 1802(6) defines a “farm labor contracting activity” as the act of “recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6). I note that this definition is in the disjunctive: any one of these activities would constitute a farm labor contracting activity.

After careful consideration of all the evidence, the Court finds that defendants cannot claim the benefit of this exemption.