633 F. Supp. 1446
[…] Reyna Jasso de Herrera and Santos Herrera. The Court finds that these plaintiffs did not work for defendants during the 1983 strawberry harvest and thus will deny their claims. It is sufficient to state as a rationale for this decision that they produced no credible evidence to support their claims.

Liquidated Damages

Having found that defendants did not pay certain plaintiffs the minimum wage during the 1983 strawberry harvest, the Court must now determine whether such plaintiffs can recover an additional sum equal to the amount of their unpaid minimum wages as liquidated damages. Section 216(b) of the FLSA states in part as follows:

Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.

29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Section 260 of the same title, however, provides: