633 F. Supp. 1446
[…] Section 216(b) of the FLSA states in part as follows:

Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.

29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Section 260 of the same title, however, provides:

In any action commenced ... to recover unpaid minimum wages ... or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ..., if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ... the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title.

29 U.S.C. § 260. The Sixth Circuit has interpreted this section as follows: