633 F. Supp. 1446
[…] It is sufficient to note that the Court has found that defendants’ records of plaintiffs’ hours were not adequate under the FLSA and Anderson, let alone specific enough to meet section 1821(d)(l)’s requirements. I also find that defendants’ violation of section 1821(d) was serious; maintenance of proper records could have prevented much of the controversy that gave rise to the present action.

The Intentionality Requirement

The next issue the Court must resolve is whether the above violations were inten*1466tional. Section 1854(c)(1) of the Act provides as follows:

(1) If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief____

29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). Defendants’ argument with regard to this section is simple: They could not have intentionally violated the Act because they did not know of the Act’s existence or provisions until plaintiffs’ attorneys contacted them regarding this action.