It bore directly on their purpose and intent. See Butts v. Tiffany, 21 Pick. 95, 97-98 (1838). The judge was not bound to accept intra-family transactions at face value or as conducted at arm’s-length. Cf. Lexington Nursing Home, Inc. v. Rate Setting Comm’n, 358 Mass. 601, 603 (1971). We find no abuse of discretion in inquiry into various aspects of common operation of the four corporations and into Robert White’s participation therein. Cf. Cleary v. Cardullo’s, Inc., 347 Mass. 337, 348-350 (1964).
The defendants’ principal contention is that a finding of common managemeirt control is essential to a ruling that there has been a violation of G. L. c. 138, § 15, as amended through St. 1935, c. 440, § 12: “No person, firm, corporation, association, or other combination of persons, directly or indirectly, or through any agent, employee, stockholder, officer or other person or any subsidiary whatsoever, shall be granted, in the aggregate, more than three such [package store] licenses in the commonwealth, or be granted more than one such license in a town or two in a city.” Cf. Granite State Grocers Ass’n v. State Liquor Comm’n, 112 N.H. 62, 65 (1972); New Hampshire Wholesale Beverage Ass’n v.