217 Cal. App. 4th 695
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Superior Court (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1071 [19 Cal.Rptr.3d 324].) We review the ruling de novo to the extent that it involves statutory interpretation or any other legal question. (Ibid.)

2. - The Service Photographs Are Not Peace Officer Personnel Records

a. Peace Officer Personnel Records Defined

Peace officer personnel records and information obtained from those records are confidential and can be disclosed in a criminal or civil proceeding *701only under specified discovery procedures. (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1043 requires a noticed motion and a showing of good cause for the disclosure.

Penal Code section 832.8 defines “personnel records” for purposes of section 832.7 as “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [][] (a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information, [f] (b) Medical history. [][] (c) Election of employee benefits. [|] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline, [f] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, [f] (f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”