217 Cal. App. 4th 695
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1040, subds. (a), (b).) A service photograph does not contain information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of duty, and the officer’s identities here are open to the public. We therefore conclude that the official information privilege is inapplicable.

*7064. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion by Compelling the Disclosure of the Photographs Without Adequate Measures to Protect the Officers’ Safety

A trial court has the authority to supervise discovery in the interests of justice. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (b) authorizes a court to issue a protective order, for good cause shown, “to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”

Tillman did not serve a formal inspection demand (Code Civ.