217 Cal. App. 4th 695
[…] (POST, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 296.) “Without a more specific indication in the statute, we hesitate to conclude that the Legislature intended to classify the identity of a public official whose activities are a matter of serious public concern as ‘personal data.’ ” (Ibid.) “Had the Legislature intended to prevent the disclosure of officers’ identities as such, an obvious solution would have been to list ‘name’ as an item of ‘[p]ersonal data’ under subdivision (a) of section 832.8. [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 298.)

POST did not address the question whether the information there at issue fell within Penal Code section 832.8, subdivision (f), which refers to “[a]ny other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” But POST addressed similar language in Government Code section 6254, subdivision (c), which exempts from disclosure under the California Public Records Act (Gov. Code, § 6250 et seq.)