217 Cal. App. 4th 695
[…] To extend the statute’s protection to information not included within any of the enumerated categories merely because that information is contained in a file that also includes the type of confidential information specified in the statute would serve no legitimate purpose and would lead to arbitrary results. Therefore, we conclude that peace officer personnel records include only the types of information enumerated in section 832.8.” (Id. at p. 293.)

POST also held that the same information did not constitute “[p]ersonal data” under Penal Code section 832.8, subdivision (a), which refers to “[p]ersonal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information.” The examples of “personal data” listed in the statute all involve personal information that is commonly provided by an employee to his or her employer either during the application process or upon employment, as distinguished from information arising out of an officer’s employment.