217 Cal. App. 4th 695
[…] (Cf. POST, supra, at p. 296.) If the Legislature had intended *705to prevent the disclosure of such photographs, an obvious solution would have been to list “photographs” as an item of personal data under section 832.8, subdivision (a). (Cf. POST, supra, at p. 298.)

c. The Photographs Are Not Otherwise Within the Statutory Definition

The types of information listed in subdivisions (b) through (e) of Penal Code section 832.8 (quoted ante) clearly do not encompass the requested photographs. Subdivision (f) refers to “[a]ny other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” A peace officer ordinarily has no substantial interest in maintaining the confidentiality of his or her identity or the fact of his or her employment as a peace officer.