26 Md. App. 699
[…] “While Buck, as the adverse party, was entitled under [the Constitution of Maryland] Article IV, § 22 to appeal from the en banc determination, . . . such an appeal, to be timely, must have been filed within thirty days after April 26, 1972. .. . Since it was not, we cannot take cognizance of the questions presented. ...” 269 Md. at 187-88.

As we read Buck, an adverse party in the en banc proceeding may appeal to this Court4 from an order of the panel notwithstanding the fact that the order grants a new trial, and provided that the appeal is taken within the thirty days prescribed by Md. Rule 1012.

*705Article IV, § 22 of the Constitution provides in pertinent part:

“Where any Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of the three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting, at which such decision may be made; and the several Circuit Courts shall regulate, by rules, the mode and manner of presenting such points, or questions to the Court in banc, and the decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party, at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal, or writ of error to the adverse party, in those cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal, or writ of error to the Court of Appeals may be allowed by Law. ...” 5 (Emphasis supplied).

The italicized portion of § 22 makes it crystalline that the adverse party in an en banc proceeding may appeal to this Court “in those cases, civil or criminal,” in which the appeal is “allowed by law.”