719 F. Supp. 2d 207
[…] However, Ms. Miles has no claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress against the City of Hartford. The Connecticut Supreme Court has clearly held that a political subdivision of the state is immune to suit based on intentional infliction of emotional distress by an employee. Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 685, 841 A.2d 684 (2004) (“[T]he [tjown may not be liable under [§ ] 52-557n(a)(2)(A) for [its employee’s] alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-557n(a)(2) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property cause by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct... .”).5 Therefore, the Court grants summary judgment on this claim to the City.

Defendants argue that there was probable cause for the arrest, and thus Ms. Miles’ claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress cannot stand. See Defs.’ Mem.