delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶34 It has long been the law in Montana that district courts must render parent/child termination decisions based on the best interests of the child. Under § 41-3-609(3), MCA, a district court, when evaluating whether a parent’s conduct or condition is likely to change in a reasonable amount of time, must “give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” See Matter of D.S.N. (1986) 222 Mont. 312, 722 P.2d 614; In re Custody of T.M. (1994), 267 Mont. 75, 79, 881 P.2d 1333, 1336 (The best interest of the child is paramount and takes precedence over parental rights.); In re J.C.B., 2004 MT 111, ¶12, 321 Mont. 110, ¶ 12, 88 P.3d 1280, ¶ 12.