1. When it is construed so as to support th
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); Conaway v. State, 277 Ga. 422, 423 (1) (589 SE2d 108) (2003); Luther v. State, 255 Ga. 706, 709 (3) (342 SE2d 316) (1986).
*342. Gravitt contends that the trial court erroneously refused to charge the jury on justification as his sole defense. Although he requested the suggested pattern jury instruction on self-defense and defense of others, Gravitt also relies on OCGA § 16-3-20 (6), the omnibus provision of Georgia’s justification statute: “The defense of justification can be claimed . . . [i]n all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in [OCGA § 16-3-20 et seq.]” See Tarvestad v. State, 261 Ga. 605 (409 SE2d 513) (1991) (defendant was entitled to instruction on the defense of justification based on OCGA § 16-3-20 (6)).
Here, Gravitt’s alleged criminal acts are directed toward a non-aggressor victim.