160 F.R.D. 114
[…] Defendants assert that the statute therefore bars class-wide relief in prison overcrowding cases.

The Court does not agree with defendants’ interpretation. An interpretation of § 3626 must begin with its plain language. Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, — U.S. ——, -, 113 S.Ct. 2151, 2157, 124 L.Ed.2d 368 (1993). The plain language of the statute does not purport to limit class actions by prison inmates or alter Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Indeed, the statute does not appear to apply to class actions. The statute references only individual plaintiffs in § 3626(a)(1)-(2) and (b)(1), and § 3626(b)(2) states that the statute does not limit “Federal judicial power to issue equitable relief other than that described in paragraph (1).”

In addition, legislative history suggests that Congress did not intend § 3626 to apply to class actions.