210 U.S. App. D.C. 1 654 F.2d 108
[…] In the E-COM proceeding, the Commission has recommended, without any request from the Service, that the E-COM rate expire on October 1, 1984. As we have held in Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. United States Postal Service, et al., 656 F.2d 786 (D.C.Cir. 1981), the unilateral initiation of a recommended rate change by the Commission clearly violates section 3622(a) of the Act.

The Commission concedes that no statutory provision expressly authorizes its recommendation of an experimental service. (Br. for Commission at 19) It relies solely on 39 U.S.C. § 3603 which directs the Commission to “promulgate rules and regulations and establish procedures, and take any other action they deem necessary and proper to carry out their functions and obligations to the Government of the United States and the people as prescribed under this chapter.” The argument of course is based on the premise that one of the “functions and obligations” of the Commission is to make the challenged recommendation.