210 U.S. App. D.C. 1 654 F.2d 108
[…] Close textual and functional analyses are needed to define the congressionally intended border between management’s and the Commission’s spheres of responsibility.

In their brief in this court the Governors attempt to build their argument on a textual foundation, citing statutory provisions conferring on them “management” powers. In particular they point to Section 403(a), which provides that the Postal Service shall “plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services,”44 and to Section 3661(a), which states: “The Postal Service shall develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services.”45 Yet these sections provide no help in resolving the central, underlying problem — the problem of defining the scope of “management” responsibilities in a context where Congress has specifically decided to limit the powers of management by preventing its acting except upon recommendations