887 F. Supp. 1100
[…] Cipollone, supra, at -, 112 S.Ct. at 2621; 57 Fed.Reg. 38758, 38759 (August 27, 1992).

It is noteworthy that several Courts of Appeal, including the Seventh Circuit, have previously addressed language similar to that of APHIS’ regulations in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (“FI-FRA”), 7 U.S.C. §§ 136, et seq. Section 136v(b) of FIFRA, entitled Authority of the States, provides as follows:

Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required by this subchapter.

7 U.S.C. § 136v.

The majority of circuits to consider FI-FRA’s preemptive reach, including the Seventh Circuit, find this language to preempt *1106both positive enactments and common law. MacDonald v. Monsanto Co., 27 F.3d 1021 (5th Cir.1994); Bice v. Leslie’s Poolmart, Inc., 39 F.3d 887 (8th Cir.1994); King v. E.I. Dupont De Nemours and Co., 996 F.2d 1346 (1st Cir.1993), cert. dismissed, — U.S. -, 114 S.Ct. 490, 126 L.Ed.2d 440 (1993); Worm v. American Cyanamid Co., 5 F.3d 744 (4th Cir.1993); Shaw v. Dow Brands, Inc., 994 F.2d 364 (7th Cir.1993); Arkansas-Platte & Gulf Partnership v. Van Waters & Rogers, Inc., 981 F.2d 1177 (10th Cir.1993), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 114 S.Ct. 60, 126 L.Ed.2d 30 (1993); Papas v. Upjohn Co., 985 F.2d 516 (11th Cir.1993), cert. denied by Papas v. Zoecon Corp., — U.S. -, 114 S.Ct. 300, 126 L.Ed.2d 248 (1993).

Applying this logic, Counts I and VII of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint, which allege the two vaccines were defective, dangerous, and inefficacious, would impose a duty on SBC regarding the safety, efficacy, potency, or purity of the cattle vaccines which would be in addition to or different from those regulations promulgated by the USDA and enforced by APHIS.

Similarly, Counts II and III allege that SBC breached implied warranties of fitness of a particular purpose and merchantability, respectively.