MEMORANDUM
[…] In United States v. Lindsey, 47 F.3d 440, 444 (D.C.Cir.1995), a case with circumstances mirroring the events in the these territorial and federal proceedings against Harrigan, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit found that a dismissal with prejudice was not an adjudication on the merits. The judicial system in the District of Columbia is almost identical to that in the Virgin Islands whereby “local,” non-federal offenses can be prosecuted in a federal district court. See D.C.Code Ann. § 11-502 (giving the United States District Court for the District of Columbia jurisdiction over “any offense under law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense”). The defendant in Lindsey was first, charged in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the functional equivalent to the Territorial Court.