632 N.W.2d 676
[…] State v. Folkers, 581 N.W.2d 321, 326 (Minn.1998). A defendant bears a heavy burden to overturn a jury verdict. State v. Bowser, 305 Minn. 431, 437, 234 N.W.2d 890, 893 (1975). On review, we must view the evidence in the record in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict and assume that the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved the defendant’s witnesses. Dale v. State, 535 N.W.2d 619, 623 (Minn.1995); Bowser, 305 Minn. at 437, 234 N.W.2d at 893.

Vick was convicted under Minn.Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a), which provides that a person is guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct if he engages in sexual contact with a victim who is “under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant.” Sexual contact for purposes of this provision requires touching the genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast, either under or over the clothing, with sexual or aggressive intent. Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subds. 5,11(a), ll(a)(i), and ll(a)(iv).