138 Cal. App. 3d 181
[…] Labor Code section 3850 protects insurance carriers from liability as “third parties” by defining “employer” to include the employer’s workers’ compensation insurer. Carriers thus retain immunity in most instances from civil liability under section 3852 as the “alter ego” of the employer. (Unruh v. Truck Ins. Exchange (1972) 7 Cal.3d 616, 625 [102 Cal.Rptr. 815, 498 P.2d 1063].)

If an insurance carrier refuses to pay workers’ compensation benefits, the employee has a remedy under section 5814 which states: “When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent. The question of delay and the *184reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.