31 B.R. 920
[…] The Union Oil witness admitted they could not be sure the explanation was sent in this case, however it was their standard practice to do so. The parties agree that the debtor’s employees purchased petroleum products from Union Oil, and copies of signed unpaid charge slips were admitted into evidence. The amount of the debt is no longer in dispute; neither is the total finance charges.

The general rule in Michigan is that the maximum permissible rate of interest that can be charged on a written agreement is 7% per annum. MSA § 19.15(1) [M.C.L.A. § 438.31], However, this rule is subject to a plethora of exceptions. MSA § 21.-200(275) [M.C.L.A. § 450.1275] provides that:

A domestic or foreign corporation, whether or not formed at the request of a lender, may by agreement in writing, and not otherwise, agree to pay a rate of interest in excess of the legal rate and in such case the defense of usury is prohibited.

In Taines v. Munson, 19 Mich.App. 29, 41-42, 172 N.W.2d 217 (1969), the court considered MSA § 21.200(275) [M.C.L.A. § 450.1275] and the requirement that a corporate agreement to pay more than the legal rate must be “in writing and not otherwise.”