127 Wash. App. 926
[…] DISCUSSION

¶8 The Greers claim that imprisonment as a contempt sanction is unconstitutional in these circumstances. They further claim the order violates due process because they do not have the present ability to purge the contempt.5 Finally, they contend the court erred in ordering execution on the spendthrift trust.

¶9 Imprisonment for Debt. The Greers first argue that an order subjecting a debtor to incarceration for failure to pay moneys constitutes imprisonment for debt, in violation of article I, section 17 of the Washington Constitution: “There shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in cases of absconding debtors.”

*931¶10 This prohibition resulted from our fierce determination to avoid the debtors’ prisons of England and the Eastern states.6 It has long been settled, however, that coercive imprisonment for contumacious refusal to obey a lawful order to pay money is not imprisonment for debt.