The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The issues on appeal are whether the defendant was prejudiced by not having access to the bag and whether the trial court erred in dismissing the case.
We first deal with the action of the police department in returning the cash and the checks to the owner. The trial court found that the return was not made in bad faith and we agree. Certainly from the evidence there was no indication of bad faith. At the time of the return, the State had no knowledge that the bills or checks themselves were at all material to the defense.
Two statutes should be mentioned. K.S.A. 22-2512 provides for the disposition of property seized. It provides in pertinent part:
“Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the magistrate, and shall be so kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial. The property seized may not be taken from the officer having it in custody so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial. The officer seizing the property shall give a receipt to the person detained or arrested particularly describing each article of property being held and shall file a copy of such receipt with the magistrate before whom the person detained or arrested is taken.” (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute is obviously intended to deal with property which is seized under a search warrant or property which is taken from the accused.