“(1) It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality’s boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.
[…] G.S. 160A-4K1); 160A-53(1).
In 1973 the General Assembly enacted a limited exception to the requirement of contiguity by making it possible for a city to “annex an area not contiguous to its primary corporate limits” upon receipt of a valid petition requesting annexation “signed by all of the owners of real property in the area described therein. . . .” G.S. 160A-58.1(a). Substantial restrictions are imposed on the type of noncontiguous area which may be proposed for annexation:
“(1) The nearest point on the proposed satellite corporate limits must be not more than three miles from the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.
(2) No point of the proposed satellite corporate limits may be closer to the primary corporate limits of another city than to the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.
(3) The area must be so situated that the annexing city will be able to provide the same services within the proposed satellite corporate limits that it provides within its primary corporate limits.
(4) If the area proposed for annexation,, or any portion thereof, is a subdivision as defined in G.S. 160A-376, all of the subdivision must be included.
(5) The area, within the proposed satellite corporate limits, when added to the area within all other satellite corporate limits, may not exceed ten percent (10%) of the area within the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.”
G.S. 160A-58.1(b).