“(1) It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality’s boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.
[…] [1] The first question presented for review is whether Area 1 may be annexed as one area notwithstanding the fact that one part of Area 1 is completely separated from the other by a previously annexed satellite area.
We hold that Area 1 may not be annexed as one area because the tests provided in G.S. 160A-36(c) for determining whether an “area to be annexed” is “developed for urban purposes” cannot be applied to Area 1 as presently constituted.
In addition to being contiguous to the municipality’s primary boundaries, the total area to be annexed must “be developed for urban purposes.” G.S. 160A-36(c). An area is developed for urban purposes if no less than 60 percent of the lots in the area are in actual use other than for agricultural purposes and if the area is subdivided such that no less than 60 percent of the total acreage, “not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental, or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.” G.S. 160A-36(c).
The use and subdivision tests prescribed by G.S. 160A-36(c) yield accurate results only if applied to a land area which encompasses only unannexed territory.