“(1) It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality’s boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.
[…] This connecting strip of land constitutes one-half of the right-of-way for Highway U.S. 64-70.
From the above description, it appears that Area 2 is adjacent or contiguous to the primary corporate limits or the municipal boundaries of Valdese by virtue of a 30-foot wide umbilical cord. Thus, with Area 2 the dispositive issue is not whether it is contiguous to the municipal boundaries of Valdese as required by G.S. 160A-36(b)(l), but whether it is contiguous to the extent specified by G.S. 160A-36(b)(2).
G.S. 160A-36(b)(2) provides that “[a]t least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the [total area to be annexed] must coincide with the municipal boundary.” (Emphasis added.) Both parties agree that the boundary of Area 2 coincides with the primary municipal boundary of Valdese for approximately 2,800 feet.