“(1) It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality’s boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.
[…] In this legislation, it is made clear that the existence of noncontiguous satellite areas is not to alter the definitions of “municipal boundary” or “contiguous area” in an involuntary annexation proceeding governed by G.S. 160A-33, et seq. This is done by carefully distinguishing the “primary corporate limits” of a city from its "satellite corporate limits.” The “primary corporate limits” are defined in pertinent part as “the corporate limits of a city as defined in its charter, enlarged or diminished by subsequent annexations ... of contiguous territory pursuant to [G.S. 160A-33, et seq.] . . . .” G.S. 160A-58(2). The “satellite corporate limits” are defined as “the corporate limits of a noncontiguous area annexed pursuant to this Part or a local act authorizing or effecting noncontiguous annexations.” G.S. 160A-58(3). Finally, it is provided that “[a]n area annexed pursuant to this Part ceases to constitute satellite corporate limits and becomes a part of the primary corporate limits of a city when, through annexation of intervening territory, the two boundaries touch.” G.S. 160A-58.6.