Amended MemoRandum Opinion
[…] (D.I. 213 at 39).
Legal Standard
Claim X seeks injunctive relief to prevent Defendants from pursuing a “closing agreement” based on the IRA that Defendants received from the IRS. The Internal Revenue Code allows the Secretary “to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” I.R.C. § 7121(a). Furthermore, “If such agreement is approved by the Secretary ... such agreement shall be final and conclusive, ... except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact_” Id. at (b). If Qual: comm were found to have proceeded with a closing agreement and were found to have proceeded based on misrepresentations of material fact, Qualcomm could be fined not more than $500,000. IRC § 7206.
Discussion